Falconry in Kyrgyzstan
- Types of tourism in Kyrgyzstan
- Falcon hunting
Hunting with a falcon from the Kirghiz has long been an exciting sport, the falcon is considered the most popular hunting bird. With him you can hunt fox, hare, large birds, sometimes - and young roe deer, capricorn and wolf. Before the predator becomes adroit, the skilled hunter "berkutchi" will spend a lot of time on his training. Chicks are usually taken from the nest, and this is not so simple, and dangerous. The danger is not the attack of adult birds - they do not attack a person, it is very difficult not to break from the cliff where the nest is located. It is located in the recess (niche) of a high cliff, somewhere in the middle. To get to the huge, nest built of branches, the catcher descends from the top of the rock to the rope, his assistant holds the rope, insures. Then - patient upbringing and training - and you can hunt with a falcon. All falcons are different from other birds of prey by the presence of an acute tooth on the underside of the supraclum, the other predators do not have such a tooth.
It is often said that predators destroy game. Indeed, useful in the full sense of the word predatory birds can not be named - a powerful beak and sharp claws serve them not for decoration. The falcon attacks hunting birds and animals, eagles feed mainly on birds. However, the damage to them from hunting is not so great, in any case, much less than from poachers, whose numbers still far exceed the number of falcons. They should be preserved at least for use as the best hunting birds. In fact, it is worthwhile to see how a falcon with a speed of up to 100 m per second overtakes its prey - duck, pigeon, daw; speed, strength, agility unsurpassed by any other predator. The sacrifice is not less mobile. Predator does not always manage to take prey, at the most seemingly last moment, the dove suddenly turns sideways and the attacker rushes past. A proud falcon will not turn again for the same bird, will fly aside, as if nothing had happened. Nest falcons in the trees, and in the mountains most often in the recesses of steep rocks. This nest is practically inaccessible.